Skip to main content

Privacy Statement

Autism Spectrum Australia (Aspect) respects every person’s right to privacy, dignity and confidentiality.

To view Aspects Privacy of Personal Information & Data Policy, click here.


Easy English Version

We have an Easy English version of this policy here.


Autism Spectrum Australia (Aspect) through Positive Partnerships (“we”, “our”), collects your personal information for the purposes of managing your registration for workshops, webinars and use of the Online Learning Hub. Through our website we collect your contact details for the purposes of including you in our mailing list to receive information about updated news and events for Positive Partnerships. Provision of the information requested is voluntary, however if you do not supply all the information we may not be able to provide the services you request.

We also collect personal information about you as you use and progress through our online learning modules, such as progress rates, completion rates and scores. We may use this personal information for analytics purposes to help us make informed decisions about module content and resources.

We will only use your information for the purposes identified above and will not disclose it without your consent, except where we are otherwise required, permitted or authorised by law. To access or amend your personal information, contact positivepartnerships@autismspectrum.org.au

This website also automatically collects personal information when you are browsing or otherwise using our website. The various mechanisms used by this website include server logs, proxy logs, and cookies.

The information collected by these various mechanisms includes:

  • the server and IP (Internet Protocol) address of the machine that has accessed the website
  • the dates and times of each visit to the website
  • the pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the type of browser used; and
  • sometimes, the previous site visited.

We may use cookies for re-targeting purposes. Re-targeting occurs where Google, Facebook and other third parties use cookies from your browser to show advertisements when you visit websites, based on your web preferences and usage patterns. If you have a cookie from our website stored on your computer, you may see our advertisements as you browse other sites. It you would like to opt out of a third party’s use of cookies to show advertisements, you can do so by updating the ad settings for that particular third party, such as Google and Facebook. For more information about how to opt out you may also want to visit the Network Advertising Initiative website.


Further information

You can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by: